メインコンテンツにスキップ

コミュニティ・セントリック・システム研究センター

International Symposium on Community-centric Systems and Local 5G 2023 (CcS-L5G-2023)

Date: February 21-23, 2023

Venue: large conference room, International Center, Minami-osawa Campus, Tokyo Metropolitan University (Access Map)

Meeting type: Hybrid (In-person and Online (Zoom))

Language: English

Participation Fee: Free

Contact person (Saika Obo): s.obo*tmu.ac.jp  Please change * to @.

 

Co-sponsored by
  • Research Center for Community-centric Systems (CcS)
  • The Consortium for Robot Intelligence Innovation based on Local 5G (RiiL5G)
  • Task Force on Continual Learning and Emergence of Intelligent Systems,
    Japan Society for Fuzzy Theory and Intelligent Informatics

 

【Supporters】
  • DAISUE CONSTRUCTION CO.,LTD.
  • EXEO Group, Inc.
  • FUJI SOFT INCORPORATED
  • KINDEN CORPORATION
  • livet Inc.
  • Politeknik Kesehatan Kemenkes Semarang (Indonesia)
  • Politeknik Negeri Semarang (Indonesia)

 

【Registration】

https://forms.gle/wpponjmjXX1jKeUn7

 

【Paper templates Download】

.doc(30KB)

Latex(1MB)

 

【Chair】

General Chair: Eri-Sato Shimokawara

Program Chair: WeiHong Chin

Program Co-chair: Takenori Obo

 

【Schedule】February 21

  • 10:40 - 11:00    Opening Session

 

  • 11:00 - 12:00    Plenary Talk 
    “Continual Machine Learning: Overview & Challenges”
    Prof. ChuKiong Loo, Dean, Faculty of Computer Science & Information Technology, University of Malaya (Malaysia)

 

  • 12:00 - 13:00    Lunch

 

  • 13:00 - 13:30    Special Talk
    "Unsupervised Anomaly Detection on Streaming Data"
    Dr. Kurnianingsih, Department of Electrical Engineering, Politeknik Negeri Semarang (Indonesia)

 

  • 13:30 - 14:00    Special Talk
    "Human-In-The-Loop application design for early detection of pregnancy danger signs"
    Dr. Melyana Nurul Widyawati, Department of Midwifery, Politeknik Kesehatan Kemenkes Semarang (Indonesia)

 

  • 14:10 - 14:40   
    "Growing Neural Gas based Traversability Analysis for an Autonomous Mobile Robot"
    Dr. Yuichiro Toda, Assistant Professor, Faculty of Natural Science and Technology, Okayama University

 

  • 14:40 - 15:10   
    "Consideration of Consistent Learning Model with Exchange Monte Carlo"
    Dr. Hiroki Shibata, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Systems Design, Tokyo Metropolitan University

   

Special Session on Community-centric Systems
15:20-17:35   
  • 1."2.5D Evolutionary Strategy SLAM for Outdoor Mobile Robots"
    Mahiro Watanabe, undergraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 2."A Hybrid Optimization Approach for 3D Human Pose Estimation using Particle Swarm Optimization and Steepest Descent Method"
    Masatoshi Eguchi, undergraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 3."Entrainment Promoting Robot Based on Physiological Signals towards Human Cooperation"
    HUANG TZONG-XIANG, postgraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 4."Deep Learning-based face recognition detection for personality trait classification: A comprehensive review"
    Sumarni Adi, postgraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 5."Wheeled Mobile Robot with Step-Overcoming Function Using Link Mechanism"
    Hiroki Shimizu, postgraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 6."Development of Aquatic Survey Robot with Fins for Underwater Environment with Floating Objects"
    Mao Ichimura, postgraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 7."Lightweight Design and Developing of Cycloidal Gear Reducer for Flapping-wing Aerial Vehicle"
    Hidaka SATO, postgraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 8."Joint Angle-Based Activity Recognition System for PARO Therapy Observation"
    Dwi Kurnia Basuki, postgraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 9."Evaluation of the Methods for Detecting Trash on Toilet Floor by Image Similarity"
    Rama Okta Wiyagi, postgraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

Wed, February 22

  • 9:50 - 10:20    Special Talk   
    "Toward automated underwater monitoring system for freshwater fish"
    Prof.Shinji Fukuda, professor, Institute of Agriculture, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

 

  • 10:20 - 10:50    Special Talk      
    "Adaptive Resonance Theory-based Clustering"
    Dr. Naoki Masuyama, Associate Professor, Graduate School of Informatics, Osaka Metropolitan University

 

  • 11:00 - 12:00    Plenary Talk
    "CI&AI-FML for Human and Robot Co-Learning"          
    Prof. Chang-Shing Lee, Dept. of Computer Science and Information Engineering, National University of Tainan (Taiwan)

 

  • 12:00 - 13:00    Lunch

 

  • 13:00 - 14:00    Plenary Talk
    "Human Robot Interaction with Multiple Sensory Information"
    Dr. Zhaojie Ju, Professor, Machine Learning and Robotics, University of Portsmouth (UK)

 

  • 14:10 - 14:40    Special Talk      
    "Structured Learning for Human Behavior Modeling"
    Dr. Takenori Obo, Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Systems Design, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 14:40 - 15:10    Special Talk
    "Multi-modal Sensing for Motor Function Rehabilitation"
    Dr. Dalin Zhou, Professor of Machine Learning and Robotics, University of Portsmouth (UK)

 

Special Session on Continual Learning and Emergence of Intelligent Systems

15:20 - 17:20

  • 1."Evaluation of Calisthenics Motion using Recurrent Neural Network"
    Kunikazu Hamada, undergraduate, Tokyo Metropolitan University

 

  • 2."Improving data-driven habitat suitability model of Genji-firefly by removing noisy data"
    Tomoya Ogami, undergraduate, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

 

  • 3."Application of deep learning for species idenfication and counting of a freshwater fish"
    Wataru Ishikawa, undergraduate, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology

 

  • 4."a Proposal for Shape Recognition of a Rope based on Deep Convolutional Neural Networks named ResNet-50"
    Wang Junxiang, postgraduate, Okayama University

 

  • 5."Data Reuse in Hierarchical Topological Clustering based on Adaptive Resonance Theory"
    Yamada Yuna, postgraduate, Osaka Metropolitan University

 

  • 6."Comparison of Different Hierarchical Implementations in Topological Clustering with a Hierarchical Structure and Data Visualization"
    Kazuki Tashiro, undergraduate, Osaka Prefecture University

 

  • 7."Multi-label Classification with Adaptive Resonance Theory-based Clustering for Handling Mixed Data"
    Nishikawa Tsuyoshi, undergraduate, Osaka Prefecture University

 

  • 8."Topological Clustering based on Adaptive Resonance Theory with Automatic Vigilance Parameter Setting"
    Takakanori Takebayashi, undergraduate, Osaka Prefecture University